×

Privacy Policy

BHS Online Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Blackhearts & Sparrows) is committed to protecting your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles and general law.   

Your data is under the control of BHS Online Pty Ltd and our registered office is Level 1, 409 Gore Street, Fitzroy, Victoria, 3065, should you submit personal data through the website. 

By using this website, you have agreed to the Privacy Policy of Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors.

Our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is important. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 

Personal Information

We collect personal information in order to provide services to you, however this is information you need to submit voluntarily. The personal information we may collect is in relation to you – your name, email address, phone number, gender, interests and age. We also collect information about your use of the Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors website, shopping habits and preferences, information submitted to us via cookies, competition forms, and records of enquiries and communications. 

 

How we use personal information

We collect personal information in order to: mail purchased goods to you, sell you our merchandise, notify you of special offers or competitions, send you marketing material and other communications. You have the right to notify us if you do not want us to send you information other than for the main purchase for which we have collected your personal details. 

 

Use of personal information by third parties 

Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors may use third parties from time to time to manage competitions, promotions and statistical analysis. In some circumstances it may be necessary for Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors to disclose personal information to third parties, only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to provide our services – i.e. to service, shipping and delivery partners.   

 

Cookies 

In addition to the information mentioned above, we may use cookies to collect information about how you use our Website. Cookies are small text files tath websites or apps can place on your computer or device. We use cooking to provide you with a more consistent experience across our Website. 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Site functionality: These cookies allow you to navigate our Website and use features such as “Add to Cart” 

Website analytics: These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the Website, to help up improve functionality and experience. 

Targeting or advertising cookies: these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you on our Website and third-party sites such as Facebook and Instagram. 

Sometimes we hire third-party analytics providers to help us understand how people are using our services. Third parties may include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks, and advertising companies. Just like we do, these providers may use cookies. Third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These third party cookies may include:

  • Google analytics
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser or via Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. However this may mean that you won't be able to access or use all the features of our website. 

 

Data Security 

Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors uses an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption certification, this uses a Certificate Authority to identify one end or both ends of transactions ensuring your details are kept secure.  

Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors do not store any sensitive information on its servers. Data storage on our payment gateway (SecurePay) is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant.

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information or have questions or concerns in relation to how privacy is managed at Blackhearts & Sparrows, please email the Privacy Officer at online@blackheartsandsparrows.com.au.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner



Please verify your age


Yes I am 18 No I am not